home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Seeds
Basil Seed
Cumin Seeds
Dill Seeds
Hybrid Seeds
Sesame Seeds
Sunflower Seeds
Psyllium Seed
Fennel Seed
Fenugreek Seed
Tamarind Seed
Vegetable Seeds
Jojoba Seeds
Linseed
Castor Seeds
Mustard Seeds
Cotton Seeds
Melon Seeds
 
 
 

Jojoba Seeds

Introduction
A seed that gives birth to an entire plant comprises in it, life giving nutrition and various other nourishing qualities. Out of the infinite number of plants on this earth, numerous plants are nourished for their seedlings. The encapsulating powers of certain seeds provide us with great benefits. Certain seeds are edible, certain are nutritious, and certain seeds are processed for their oil.

Jojoba is one such plant which is grown for the distinctive qualities of its seeds. The seeds of jojoba plant imbibe in them, a great powerhouse of benefits. The jojoba seed oil is completely odorless, colorless and has stable levels of oxidized elements which make this oil a great beneficiary for glowing skin.

 

A Brief About Jojoba Plant
Scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba plant is a herbal plant native to the deserts of Arizona, California, Mexico and Sonora. Due to its various qualifications, Jojoba is popular amongst the common people by various names such as goat nut, deer nut, pig nut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffee berry, and gray box bush, etc.

Pollination of Jojoba Plant
The dioecious Jojoba plant can be conferred upon only through its flower. The seeds generate the plant only to flower in two to three years. Depending on the seasonal diversities, pollination differ in

various places. In some regions it might take place in the sunny months of February and March and in some regions the blossoms could appear in the months of August and September.

Once the flowers are pollinated through insects or wind, the pollinated female flower gains the form of a hardened capsule. The precious seeds are occupied in this capsule and they develop accordingly. Once the seeds start progressing in size, the capsule wall attains a thinner wall and this thin barrier between the seeds and the capsule wall breaks open once the seeds are matured.

This sun dried capsule then lets the seeds into the outside world. After collecting the seeds in a precise and focused manner, the sun dried seeds are processed for their valuable oil. Jojoba oil is rare found as it forms a long ester chain and surprisingly it is not a triglyceride. the oil distinctively bears resemblance not to any vegetable oil but to whale oil. The refined, odorless oil is then brought into use in various manners.

 

Jojoba Seeds: A Description
The coffee colored seeds easily remind of the coffee beans. Jojoba seeds differ amongst themselves in sizes and shapes. Cultivated for the higher content of liquid wax esters, Jojoba seeds bear acids which are a perfect blend of Eicosanoic and Docosanoic, with small quantities of Palmitoleic and Oleic.

A jojoba seed comprises of alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols and all forms of vitamin E. With an easily extractable amount of liquid, a Jojoba seed contains about 50% to 54% liquid content.

The quality and distinctiveness of the seeds was originally discovered by the native Americans. Jojoba

liquid oil was used to heal the skin. Native Americans also utilized the salve to soften and preserve animal hides. It was believed that Jojoba seed extract also assisted in child birth and supported the pregnant women. Earlier hunters munched on the hunger fighting Jojoba seeds and it has been discovered lately that jojoba seeds suppress hunger.
 

Jojoba seeds can be referred to as appetite suppressant.

  • Physical qualities of Jojoba Oil
  • Clear golden yellow colored liquid
  • Melting Point: 10°C
  • Iodine value: 80
  • Relatively shelf-stable
  • Oxidative Stability Index: 60
 

Uses Of Jojoba Seeds

  • Jojoba is essentially cultivated for its seeds from which the liquid wax like oil is extracted.
  • The potent Jojoba oil bears enough strength so as to be used as a substitute to diesel and petrol. It can be a perfect bio diesel and its usage as fuel can trigger the environment friendly progress. The simple reason behind this conclusion is derived from the inevitable fact that the viscosity of jojoba oil is much higher than that of petroleum oil and that is why it may be used as a high temperature, high pressure lubricant.
  • The stability of jojoba oil makes it an attractive companion to the electronic and computer industries.
  • The jojoba oil contains no cholesterol or triglycerides and is not broken down by normal metabolic pathways, it is entirely fit to become an important low-calorie oil for human consumption.
  • The beneficial oil can further be used as an antifoam agent in antibiotics production and as a great treatment for skin disorders. No doubt, Jojoba has been established as a perfect cosmetic ingredient.
  • The Jojoba oil is used in shampoos, face creams, conditioners, body oils, moisturizers and unlimited cosmetic products. The revitalizing effects of the magnificent oil act as a breather for skin and hair. Because of the acidic content, Jojoba oil also helps control scalp sebum which is the major cause of various hair and scalp disorders.
  • In the Sonoran desert, Jojoba has gained a wide reputation as the most valuable shrub, as it finds a huge potential in horticulture.
  • As the selective breeding and hybrid varieties have been introduced, new varieties with better and improvised seeds have taken over and economically viable , these varieties benefit the cultivators in huge profits