home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Herbal Products
Amla Powder
Rosemary
Thyme
Mixed Herbs
Basil
Parsley
Sage
Mint
Rue
Angelica
Bay Leaf
Brahmi
Shikakai Powder
Bhring Raj
Oregano
Neem
Ashwagandha
 
 
 

 
 
Shikakai

Overview
Shikakai has been used for hair cleansing in India for centuries. The word 'shikakai' means "fruit for hair" and is a traditional variety of shampoo. Shikakai acts as an natural astringent for hair enhancing as it consists binding properties. It clears dandruff and cleans the dirt accumulated on the scalp. Being a natural conditioner for hair, it strengthens hair roots and promotes luxuriant growth. The powder/the extract has certain vital properties that act as coolants for the scalp. This powder has to be mixed with water and used as a paste on the hair instead of shampoo.

 

Description
Shikakai is a prickly, scandent shrub, growing in tropical jungles shrub throughout India, particularly in Deccan. The scientific name/Latin name of shikakai is Acacia concinna. It belongs to the Leguminosae family.

The leaves of this woody plant are bipinnate. It has yellow flowers with anxillary heads. The pods are brown, wrinkled and notched when dry. There are 6 to 10 seeds in a pod usually. These days it is commercially cultivated in India and Far East Asia.

 

Usage

  • The powder or the extract from the bark, leaves or pods is used as a hair cleansing agent. It is very effective in removing oil and dirt from hair. The normal practice is to apply oil to hair and scalp and allow it soak for sometime. This will keep the body cool, reducing body heat and also prevent the scalp from getting dry. The powdered shikakai is used as a shampoo to wash off the oil.
  • Since shikakai is naturally low in pH, therefore it is extremely mild, and does not strip hair of its natural oils. Usually no rinse or conditioner is used since shikakai also helps in the disentangling of the hair
 
  • Actually the bark of shikakai is high on saponins - chemical compound; these act as foaming agents. Therefore shikakai is such a good cleaning agent and hence has been traditionally used as a detergent. Owing to the presence of this chemical compound shikakai is used in Bengal for poisoning fish and are documented to be potent marine toxins.
  • The leaves because of the presence of oxalic, tartaric, citric, succinic and ascorbic acids, as well as two alkaloids, calyctomine and nicotine, taste acidic and are used in chutneys. Apart from this the leaves are also used as an infusion in anti-dandruff preparations.
  • Extracts of the ground pods have been used for various skin diseases.
  • An extract of the shikakai leaves is used to cure malarial fever.
  • A decoction of the pods relieves biliousness and acts as a purgative.
 
Untitled Document