home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Spearmint Oil

Belonging to the family of lamiaceae/Labiatae (mint), mentha spicata-- the spearmint oil is also known by the names of Garden Mint, Green Mint, Spire Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, Lamb Mint, Bethlehem Sage, Mackerel Mint, Our Lady's Mint, and Pea Mint. Being used for thousands of years as a pleasant way to support the gastrointestinal system, the essential oil is believed to relieve flatulence, indigestion, colic, irritable bowel syndrome, nausea and heartburn, as well as stomach, abdominal and bowel pains. Recognized to serve almost countless list of applications, including headache and joint pain relief, cold and flu relief, and skin problem treatments-- the genus "mentha" of spearmint oil is derived from the name of a nymph, Minthe. She was seduced by Pluto and whom the jealous Persephone turned into a seedling (mint).

Today, the market of spearmint oil is blooming with its growing popularity for flavoring candy, ice cream, gum, liqueurs, tobacco and
medicines; for its fragrance in perfumes, potpourris, lotions and pomanders; for its efficacy in repelling insects; and finally, for its all-important medicinal applications. Unlike peppermint, this oil does not contain high amounts of menthol. Having a similar aroma to that of peppermint oil, it is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in color. Further, this oil is far gentler to use with children and has great benefits on the digestive system. It blends particularly well with Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary and Jasmine.
 

Oil Extraction
Spreading a fresh minty menthol aroma that is less bright than peppermint, the active principal of spearmint oil Cavone which is about 60% of total ketones present. This essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from Mentha spicata flowering tops. The oil collected from this hardy, herbaceous perennial native to the Mediterranean region, is extremely popular in Confectionery, Mouth fresheners, Chocolates, Chewing Gums, Cough Drops, Analgesic, Balms, Inhalers, Tobacco Products, Medicated Oils, Toothpaste, and Cosmetics. In fact, the oil extraction of spearmint has remained "a heritage worth recognizing".

History of Spearmint
Being counted as indispensable by the ancient Greeks to scent their bath water, the spearmint oil has had the reputation for curing

sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. During the medieval times it was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth. Being used in the New World by the colonists in the medical context, it was also used by them for pure pleasure, especially since it wasn't taxed. Being native to Asia, the spearmint oil is even mentioned in the Bible. Spearmint grew wild in the United States after the 1600s.

 
 

Applicable Benefits
The main chemical components of spearmint oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint). The therapeutic properties of spearmint oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant. Being an ideal substitute for peppermint in its unavailability and possessing similar medicinal properties, this essential oil caters the following benefits:

  • Anti Septic: This oil works well as an anti septic for wounds and ulcers, protects them from septic and other infections and helps them heal faster. These anti septic properties are due to presence of components like Menthol, Myrcene and Caryophyllene.
  • Anti Spasmodic: This property of Essential Oil of Spearmint comes from its component Menthol, which has a relaxing and cooling effect on the nerves and muscles, which helps relax contraction in case of spasms and thereby gives effective relief from spasmodic coughs, aches, pulling sensation and aches in abdominal region and intestines, muscle pulls or cramps, nervous convulsions and even spasmodic cholera.
  • Disinfectant: The anti bacterial, anti fungal and anti viral properties of Essential Oil of Spearmint make it a disinfectant. It can help get rid of internal infections and external infections. It is particularly effective in protecting internal wounds and ulcers, like those in stomach, food pipe, intestines, etc. from infections. In ancient Greece, it was used to treat infectious diseases like Scabies, Dermatitis, Athlete’s Foot, Syphilis, Gonorrhea and other infectious and transmittable diseases.
  • Carminative: The relaxing properties of Essential Oil of Spearmint induce relaxation in the intestines and muscles of the abdominal region, thereby helping the gases formed in stomach and intestines to pass out using its natural downward passage. This gives a relief from a lot of problems such as uneasiness and restlessness, insomnia, headaches, stomachaches, indigestion, loss of appetite, chest pain, vomiting, cramps and related symptoms.
  • Cephalic: This oil has a relaxing and cooling effect on brain, taking stress away from it. It helps to concentrate. Being a Cephalic, it helps cure headaches and other stress related neuro-problems. This oil is supposed to be good for the health of brain too.
  • Emenagogue: Problems with menstruations, such as irregular periods, obstructed menses and early menopause, etc. can be sorted out with the help of this essential oil. It promotes secretion of hormones like estrogen which facilitate menstruation and ensure good uterine and sexual health. This also keeps away menopause and also gives relief from certain symptoms associated with menstruations like nausea, fatigue, pain in the lower abdominal region, etc.
  • Insecticide: It is an effective insecticide and keeps away mosquitoes, white ants, ants, flies, moths, etc. It can be safely applied on skin to get protection against mosquito bites. The spearmint oil is sometimes used in mosquito repellant creams, mats, fumigants, etc.
  • Restorative: The function of a restorative is to restore health and maintain proper functioning of all the organ systems operating in the body. A restorative also helps repair the damages done to the body and recovery from injuries and wounds. It also helps regain strength after long illness.
  • Stimulant: This essential oil stimulates secretion of hormones, discharge of enzymes, gastric juices and bile and stimulates nerves, brain and blood circulation. This keeps the metabolism activated and functioning properly and also boosts immune system (stimulating blood circulation boosts immunity).
  • Other Benefits: The Essential Oil of Spearmint helps cure asthma and congestion, being a decongestant; gives relief from fever, flatulence, constipation, sinusitis, acne, gum and teeth problems, migraine, stress and depression. Being far lower in menthol content, it can be safely given to the children.

 

Precaution Note: As such, the spearmint oil provides no harm, on account of being a non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing variety. However, being an emenagogue, it should not be taken by pregnant ladies.

 
 
Untitled Document