home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Sandalwood Oil

Being equally popular amongst men and women-- sandalwood oil happens to uplift the mood with its fresh scent. Thus, the oil has also been considered an aphrodisiac since ancient times. This essential oil with a sweet-woody, warm, and balsamic aroma; is often used to treat depression and emotional sexual dysfunction through aromatherapy. Its sedative fragrance improves with age. Considered as an eexcept thatxcellent cleanser and astringent; the oil is primarily used for massage, facial oils, bath oils, aftershaves, lotions and creams. The essential oil blends wonderfully with most of the oils, especially Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert, and Ylang-Ylang.

Despite being expensive, sandalwood oil is extremely popular for its wonderful qualities of relieving both chest and urinary tract infections, while assisting the skin in promoting hydration. The other therapeutic properties of this oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative, and tonic. With a lingering woody and exotic smell, the essential oil contains 90% santalol. As per the market research, the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India. Interestingly, this oil is used in most major food categories for flavoring. Due to rising prices of this oil, a more affordable substitute of pure oil is available in the market-- the blend which contains 25% of the pure oil.
 

History of Sandalwood
Having the appearance of a yellow tinge with a rich, woody, sweet, balsamic fragrance yet delicate odor; sandalwood is mentioned in the oldest Sanskrit and Chinese texts. The wood was used to build temples and carved into statues of gods. As per the records, the Egyptians used sandalwood for medicine, embalming and religious rituals. Donning the documented usage of some 4000 years ago, the sandalwood essential oil was used for incense as offerings to Hindu Gods. Being primarily used as medicine by the ancient Indian civilization, this essential oil remains much in demand during meditation. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy.

For ages, this essential oil has received the position of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Reliexcept thatgion. In this religion, the oil being considered as sacred is used in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death.

 
Oil Extraction
The essential oil of sandalwood is extremely beneficial for the skin (being a classic choice for dry and dehydrated skin). Finding its roots in India, the oil is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). In context to quality, the oil extracted from the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered to be the best. The two other commercial varieties happen to be the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum) and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum). Presently, the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly.

The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.
Extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation, the final output of essential oil yields 4-6.5%. This extracted volatile oil contains about 90% alpha- and beta-santalols with a variety of minor components including sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (about 6%). One of the latest researches in this field is the Gas Chromatography Fingerprinting of Sandalwood Oil, which has been used successfully in the light of the complex nature of the components of the oils.

Applicable Benefits
Finding records of the traditional medicine system, sandalwood oil has been used extensively for a wide variety of ailments ranging from an antiseptic and astringent to the treatment of headache, stomachache, and urogenital disorders. Further, this oil is also used in a wide variety of herbal remedies as per Unani and Chinese formulations. Owing to these characteristics, sandalwood oil offers a lot of beneficial effects, including the following:

  • Antiseptic: Considered as an extremely effective antiseptic, the essential oil of sandalwood is safe for both internal and external applications. It is prescribed to be consumed in order to heal and protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections.
  • Anti Inflammatory: Addressed as a very effective anti inflammatory agent, this oil provides a nice cooling effect and gives relief from all types of inflammations in brain, digestive system, nervous system, circulatory system, excretory system, etc. Thus, it treats various infections, fever, side effects of antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, wounds, etc.
  • Anti Phlogistic: Based on its anti phlogistic properties, this essential oil gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and viral infections.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Blessed with a relaxing and sedative nature, this oil works great against spasm too. When applied, it relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels, and hence ends spasm or contraction.
  • Astringent: The presence of mild astringent properties in this oil induces contraction in gums, muscles and skin. This, in turn, proves to be beneficial for strengthening hold of gums on teeth, strengthening of muscles, tightening of skin, etc.
  • Cicatrisant: Soothing the skin when applied, the essential sandalwood oil helps fading away of scars, spots, etc. Owing to this property, the oil is now extensively used in skin-care soaps, lotions and creams.
  • Carminative: Relaxing in nature, this essential oil, induces intestinal and abdominal relaxation, thereby facilitating removal of gases.
  • Diuretic: The relaxing and anti inflammatory nature of this oil soothes inflammations in the urinary system and induces relaxation in it, thereby promoting easy passage of urine. Further, increasing the frequency and quantity of urination, the oil helps a lot in treating the infections and inflammations in the urinary system.
  • Disinfectant: Being an assured disinfectant, the sandalwood oil is extensively used in the religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects from the whole surrounding. Therefore, this oil is popularly used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants, and evaporators. Further, the oil can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those in throat, oesophagus, stomach, intestines, excretory tracts, etc.
  • Emollient: Soothing skin to a great level, this essential oil relieves it from inflammations and irritations, cures infections on it and keeps it fresh and cool.
  • Expectorant: Behaving as an expectorant, the oil is particularly effective in treating coughs. What more !! It also fights viral infection which causes cough & cold, flu, mumps, etc.
  • Hypotensive: This extremely beneficial property of this essential oil enables it to be taken with milk or even water. The consumption reduces blood pressure in patients suffering from high blood pressure.
  • Memory Booster: Being an effective memory booster, the sandalwood oil improves memory and induces concentration. The simple reason for that is it keeps the brain cool and relaxed, saving it from undue stress and anxiety.
  • Sedative: The sedative property of this oil helps to deal with inflammations, anxiety, fear, stress, restlessness, etc. It induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, positive thoughts, etc.
  • Tonic: Regarded as an extremely effective tonic, this oil is particularly beneficial for growing children. Casting a soothing effect on stomach and digestive system, circulatory system, and nervous system, it helps these system function in harmony.
 
Mild Caution Point: As such, there are no threats found in opposition of sandalwood oil. However, the oil is recommended not to be used raw on skin. For applying on skin, it should be mixed with carrier oil.
 
Untitled Document