home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Rosewood Oil

Globally addressed as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, the essential rosewood oil is a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products, and helps to regenerate and rejuvenate the skin. Promising to boost your spirits while you are feeling overburdened by the world, the oil casts a balancing action effect on the mind and body. The aphrodisiac properties of the oil are immensely useful for sorting out sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. Indeed, giving good results in reducing headaches, colds, coughs, fever, and infections; this essential oil proves to be a real boost for the immune system.

Rosewood oil is an excellent choice to be used in the skincare products. Witnessing not much therapeutic properties, this essential oil has made its own place in aromatherapy. Further, it can even help in treating respiratory system complexities, the sexual problems, and stress-related conditions. The essential oil of rosewood blends particularly well with all citrus and floral oils including Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lime, Lemon, Grapefruit, Lavender, Jasmine, and Rose. The major chemical components of this oil are a-pinene, camphene, geraniol, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides, and a-terpineol.

 

History of Rosewood
The Brazilian rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora Ducke, Lauraceae), called pau rosa in Brazil, remained a widely cultivated crop throughout the Amazon region. The rosewood oil witnessed huge demands during the 1900s by the manufacturers of perfumes and other aromatic products, due to its appealing fragrance. Notably, the oil was used as a key ingredient of the popular perfume Channel No. 5. 
For several decades, industry exploitation generated severe deforestation of rosewood trees, which were destroyed for the oil found in their heartwood and roots. International recognition of the scarcity of rosewoods, as well as the introduction of synthetic linalool (a chemical of rosewood oil that contributes to its scent), has greatly reduced the demand for natural rosewood oil over the past few decades.

 
Oil Extraction
The evergreen native of Brazil, rosewood tree (Aniba rosaeodora-- also known as Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica) can grow up to 40 meters (125 feet) high. The oil is extracted from the wood chippings of this tree (also known as bios de rose and Brazilian rosewood) from the Lauraceae family by steam distillation. The extracted volatile oil (aniba rosaeodora wood oil) is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient.
 

Applicable Benefits
Known to provide a balancing action on skin, rosewood oil is popularly used in skincare and for rejuvenating the skin. On the commercial scale, rosewood is used in Rejuvenating Face Masks and Purifying Face Masks, promoting proper hydration and moisturizing of the skin. The main therapeutic properties of the oil are anti septic, anti-bacterial, stimulant and tonic. Carrying a slightly spicy, floral, and sweet smell, the oil is a rich source of chemical constituents including a-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineol. Thus, this essential oil having a plethora of benefits offers being an:

  • Analgesic: Though not having a strong analgesic property, this oil serves as a mild agent. It can provide immense relief from slight headache, toothaches and pain in muscles and joints, particularly those resulting from infections of cold, influenza, mumps, measles, etc.
  • Anti Depressant: Individuals can actually vouch for its anti depressing property which will certainly leave them smiling within minutes. Carrying a mild sweet, spicy and floral aroma, this oil does all the tricks, and thus it is favored by the aromatherapy specialists. Driving away the sadness and disappointment, the oil can be of amazing benefits for those who have recently failed in their tests or in love.
  • Anti Septic: Don't get panicked if you have got a minor cut or an insect bite. Just be sure to apply a piece of cotton soaked in rosewood oil before rushing to doctor. It will not only protect it from infections, but will also help heal it.
  • Aphrodisiac: The Essential Oil derived from the hard wood of rosewood (actually it is bit softer than the other woods like teak) can really arouse soft feelings for your partner and can give you a good time. This can be very beneficial for those people who are losing interest in sex due to tremendous work load, professional stress, worries and effects of pollution. The loss of libido or frigidity is an alarmingly growing problem in metropolitan lives. Here, this oil can be a real help.
  • Cephalic: Applying the essential oil of rosewood will certainly keep your brain cool, active, sharp and alert, and can take away the headaches as well. This will also improve your memory and help to protect you from neurotic disorders.
  • Deodorant: The mild spicy, floral and sweet smell of this oil can serve as an ideal natural deodorant, driving away the bad odor, making you feel refreshed and keeping you safe from bacterial infections.
  • Insecticide: This oil has insecticidal properties and can kill small insects like mosquitoes, lice, bed bugs, fleas, and ants. You can use it in vaporizers, sprays, room fresheners, floor wash, etc. If rubbed on skin, it keeps away mosquitoes too.
  • Stimulant: This Essential Oil stimulates feelings, secretions of hormones, enzymes, acids and bile, circulation, digestion, and other functions.
  • Other Benefits: It rejuvenates skin and keeps it healthy and young. It can be useful in treatment of nausea, vomiting, cough and cold, stress, wrinkles, skin diseases, acne, etc.
Safety Note: Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, and is generally regarded as safe. However, it is considered as best to avoid its application during pregnancy. It can even irritate the individuals having sensitive skin.   
 
Untitled Document