home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Rosemary Oil

Rosemary oil has become one of the most popular essential oils, owing to its various health benefits including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems, and reduce pain. Being also addressed as "Rosmarinus Officinalis", the oil is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and freshly plucked rosemary leaves. Imparting a crisp, clear and powerful refreshing herbal smell, this oil is clear in color and watery in viscosity. In short, the therapeutic properties of this essential oil can be enlisted as analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific and tonic.

Some of the preliminary evidences from the Japanese researchers suggest that the rosemary oil improves memory. Even Shakespeare quoted, "There's rosemary for remembrance." The oil is also considered to be a stimulant to the nervous system that increases energy. Being extremely popular in aromatherapy, rosemary oil blends particularly well with frankincense, lavender, clary sage, cedarwood, basil, thyme, citronella, lemongrass, elemi, geranium, chamomile, peppermint and cardamom.

 

History of Rosemary
The word "Rosemary" has been coined from the Latin 'Rosmarinus' or 'sea dew'-- the plant which is fond of water. Being the native of the Mediterranean region, Rosemary plant was considered as sacred by the Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans. During the Middle Ages, the plant was used to ward off evil spirits as well as for protection against the plague. Thus, rosemary has been extensively used since the ancient times for a variety of purposes.

In the ancient times, the plant was used by the Romans in religious ceremonies, wedding ceremonies, food, cosmetics, and herbal care. Carrying an interesting note, garlands of rosemary were worn by Greek and Roman students so as to support their learning effort. This wonderfully versatile plant was considered as the symbol of friendship, love, loyalty, and remembrance. Philipus Aureolus Paracelsus, a 16th century German physician, graded rosemary as the most essential component in his medicines.

 

Oil Extraction
Rosemary is a shrubby evergreen bush that grows up to 1.5 meters (4 feet) high with green-gray needle-shaped leaves and pale blue/lilac flowers. Originally cultivated in Asia, these plants are now cultivated in France, Tunisia and Yugoslavia. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage. Known as Rosmarinus officinalis (also known as Rosmarinus coronarium) of the Labiatae family, these plants are also known as "incensier". The rosemary oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops and leaves of these plants through steam distillation. It yields 1.0 - 2.0 % of pure oil.

Applicable Benefits
Being an extremely effective essential oil, rosemary contains major chemical components such as a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene. With a pronounced action on brain and central nervous system, the oil is wonderful with its effective brain stimulant properties. Owing to numerous benefits assured by the usage of this oil, many medicinal preparations contain rosemary oil. These benefits can be witnessed as:

 
  • Hair Care: Regular usage of rosemary oil helps in stimulating follicles, as a result of which, hair grow longer and stronger. This is the major reason behind its extensive application in shampoos and lotions. As per the studies, rosemary oil slows down premature hair loss and graying of hair. It is also beneficial for dry and flaky scalps.
  • Mouth Care: Being an effective disinfectant, rosemary oil should be used as a mouth wash. It also helps in removing bad breadth.
  • Skin Care: Used in mild quantities for skin, rosemary essential oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. Massage of this oil proves to be a beauty aid for the face. On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling, and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema.
  • Boost Mental Activity: An essential brain and nerve tonic, this oil is often used by students during exam times as it increases concentration and helps in studying efficiently. Stimulating your mental activity, the oil is a good remedy for depression, mental fatigue and forgetfulness. You can lift your spirits up and rejuvenate merely by inhaling rosemary oil.
  • Pain Relief: The magical ability of rosemary essential oil to relieve pain has resulted in its extensive usage in headaches, muscle pains, sore muscles, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue, rheumatism, and even arthritis. The vapor baths with this oil is found to be effective for rheumatism.
  • Antiseptic: The antiseptic action of rosemary oil is especially suitable for intestinal infections and diarrhea, easing colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice. The oil also helps for arteriosclerosis, palpitations, poor circulation, and varicose veins.
  • Aroma: Blessed with a mesmerizing aroma, this essential oil is an excellent inhalant. For the same purpose, it is used in room fresheners, cosmetics, beauty aids, food, bath oil, candles, and perfumes.
  • Respiratory Problems: Approaching the respiratory problems with an unmatched capability, the oil gives relief from throat congestion, respiratory allergies, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, sinus, whooping cough, cold, sore throat, and flu. The oil is antispasmodic and is used in bronchial asthma.
  • Indigestion: Rosemary oil is often used for indigestion, flatulence and stomach cramps.
  • Other claimed health benefits of rosemary oil: The essential oil is extensively used for disorders in menstrual cycle, menstrual cramps, peptic ulcer, urine flow, prostrate, gall bladder, intestine, liver, cataract, heart, sperm mobility, leukemia, kidney stones, and associated pain. Research is also being carried out to study its potential in treating various types of caners including colon cancer, stomach cancer, breast cancer, and lung cancer.
 
Caution Note: On a general basis, rosemary oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. However, it is highly stimulating (due to presence of camphor, thymol and terpineol), thus it is advised not to use it when you need to sleep. The oil should be used carefully in the cases of epilepsy, high blood pressure, asthma, breastfeeding, and pregnancy. Rosemary Oil may cause skin irritation if not diluted properly. Its volatile nature may cause vomiting and spasms. Hence, it should not be consumed orally.
 
Untitled Document