home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities



 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Pine Oil

This oil is commonly addressed as Scotch Pine, owing to the reason that at one time these trees covered much of Scotland. Deriving its name from the Latin sylva, meaning forest-- the pine oil (pinus sylvestris) belongs to the family of evergreen conifers which includes about 90 species. With its fresh, resinous, camphor-like aroma, the oil is used to scent a number of household and personal care products such as room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough and cold preparations and masculine perfumes.

If you are still not getting a clear idea of the pine tree, then you must have seen it being used as the Christmas tree. The oil blends particularly well with cedarwood, lavandin, rosemary, sage, cananga, tea tree, sage, lavender, lemon, niaouli, eucalyptus, marjoram, labdanum, juniper, and other coniferous oils. It is often combined with Eucalyptus for inhalations during the winter when there are a lot of cold germs around.
 

Oil Extraction
The essential pine oil is distilled from the needles and twigs of different species of pine tree, depending on the country of origin. In Scandinavia, pine oil is distilled from P. sylvestris, while in France P. palustris is often used as well. In the Alps, Siberia and the Carpathian mountains the oil is derived from P. cembra, but in the U.S. the oil may be derived from P. caribea, P. lambertiana, P. palustris, P. taeda, P. ponderosa or P. sabiniana. In Spain, east Asia and India yet more species are used. The constituents vary to an extent within the different pine oils so that, for instance, P. palustris contains about 30% of the terpene b-pinene while P. sylvestris contains only 2%. All these pine trees contain a sticky, fragrant resin in their needles, twigs, and barks. It is from this resin that rosin, turpentine and essential pine oil are extracted.

Pine essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh twigs and needles not directly from the crude resin, as turpentine is. The twigs

and needles impart a sweet-evergreen aroma to the essential oil, which also has a turpentine-like or terebinthe aroma. Poor quality pine essential oil lacks sweetness, and has a one-dimensional, harsh terebinthe aroma. Good pine essential oil has a short-lived sweetness not unlike juniper oil. In northern Europe, oil distillation takes place from spring until winter. Other pines whose needles yield similar oils include Pinus mugo, the mugo pine and Pinus palustris, the longleaf pine. The essential oil of mugo pine can be strongly irritating. The oil of the longleaf pine is the primary source for turpentine.
 

History of Pine
Carrying a colourless to pale yellow tone, pine essential oil has a rich history. It was used by the Native Americans to prevent scurvy. Even the pine needles were popularly stuffed into mattresses to repel lice and fleas, and the ancient Egyptians used the pine kernels for culinary purposes. The pine species is believed to originate from Central Europe, particularly in Austria, Yugoslavia, northern Italy and the Balkans. Hippocrates used pine to treat pulmonary problems and Pliny recommended it for respiratory conditions. The Romans used pine nuts for food, and the trees were used for sailing masts. This tree of Mars has a spiritual and inspirational significance in Scotland, dating back to pre-Christian Celtic and Pictish cultures.

Applicable Benefits
On contrary to its indication of causing allergic reactions, the pine oil is very useful to relieve mental, physical and sexual fatigue.

Further, it casts a cleansing and clearing effect on a room. This oil of fresh forest smell has numerous chemical components including borneol, bornyl acetate, a and b-phallandrene, a and b-pinene and 3-carene. The therapeutic properties of pine oil are antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cholagogue, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, adrenal cortex stimulant as well as stimulant to the circulation and nervous system. Given below are some of its health benefits:

  • Skin Care: The most important health benefit of pine essential oil is in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil in treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas. It gives you a balanced, smooth, renewed and shinny skin.
  • Cosmetics: Pine essential oil also has a mesmerizing essence and hence gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics it is used in. It is also used in making perfumes and scents. It is also used in removing lice from hair. Pine essential oil is widely used as massage oil and bath oil. Hence it is used in soap making.
  • Metabolism: Pine essential oil also increases metabolism and thus boosts your activity levels. It is also helpful in purifying the body due to its ability to treat intestinal problems. It is diuretic and helps in removing water from your body. It is also used in case of food poisoning.
  • Pain: Pine essential oil is analgesic and hence it is a good remedy for people suffering from joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatism.
  • Stress Disorder: The health benefits of pine oil also include some emotional benefits. It gives an energizing feeling and hence it is effective in removing mental stress. It is also used as a medicine for removing adrenal fatigue and refreshes your spirits as it is an excellent mood elevator. Regular massage with pine essential oil gives you mental clarity. It removes anxiety and nervous tension, and is useful for people suffering from loss of concentration and loss of memory.
  • Infections: Pine oil is a natural remedy for various infections including Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) due to its antibacterial properties.
  • Injuries: Pine essential oil is antiseptic and hence it is used in treating boils, cuts, sports injuries, and athletes foot.
  • Respiratory Problems: It is very helpful in curing respiratory problems and hence it is used in making cough and cold preparations.
  • Other Benefits: Pine essential oil is effective in reducing the inflammation of gall bladder and incidence of gallstones. Pine oil is also added in many household products due to its aroma. These include room sprays, volatile liquids and room fresheners.

 

Precaution Note: Though pine oil is considered non-toxic and non-irritant in low dosage, yet it should be used with sufficient care on the skin. Internal consumption of pine essential oil can be dangerous as there is a possibility of kidney damage. It should also not be given to people who are suffering from kidney disorders. Further, pine essential oil can cause irritations on highly sensitive skin. Hence, it must be used in diluted form. Children and elderly people should not be given pine essential oil as it may cause hypertension. Even pregnant women should give it a definite miss.

 
Untitled Document