home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Ostrich Oil

What is it
Ostrich Oil was used as cosmetic preparation and also to treat skin disorders. Today, ostriches are reared in Canada and Australia for their meat, feathers and for oil.The fat of the ostrich is used to produce this oil and it serves not only as a beauty aid but also as a medicinal preparation. The soothing oil is replete with anti inflammatory properties and also acts as a good moisturizer and is good for the skin. It is used in beauty products.

This oil is composed of essential vitamins and other properties which enrich this magnificent oil with a myriad of properties. Highly penetrating, the oil goes deep down into the skin and acts on it, rendering it soft and silky to the touch. Highly luxurious and exotic, the oil is a non irritant.

 
Ostrich oil contains essential substances like Omega 3, Omega 6 ( Lineic ) , Omega 9 ( Oleic ) Essential Fatty Acids ( EFA's) and certain vitamins and amino acids which help to maintain the health of your skin membranes. Ostrich Oil penetrates deep into the skin unlike petroleum based products and provides a luxurious moisture based range of products. This also aids in the unclogging of pores.
 

The History of Ostrich Oil
Ostrich Oil was used by the people of the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and African cultures. It is said that both Cleopatra and the Biblical Queen of Sheba used the oil as part of their daily beauty regimen. It was used as a cosmetic and also to treat wounds and burns and a variety of diseases. From ancient times, there is clear knowledge of the uses of ostrich oil to treat diseases and its rejuvenating effects on the skin.

The bird, Ostrich
The ostrich is a large flightless bird with a long neck and long feet. It is part of the species of Struthiondae and its genus, Struthio. It belongs to the same family as the emu and the kiwi. It is the

fastest and largest bird in the world and generally feeds on plants and on tiny insects. The bird lays the largest eggs in the world. The feathers, meat and increasingly the oil of the ostrich is gaining popular and the bird is commercially raised in several places in the world. The skin of the ostrich is used to make good quality leather. Ostrich feather dusters are made by winding the feathers around a broom after sorting them out on colour and other basis. The bird is natural to Africa and the Middle East.
 

Production
The ostrich feeds on different types of seeds containing vegetable oils, which are converted to animal fat by its body which are high on essential fatty acids and other natural acids. Good natural oil is extracted which is great for the nourishment of the skin. When it is stored at low temperatures, it becomes thick and creamy but returns to its natural state when put in warm water.

It replenishes the EFAs in the myelin sheath in the body which, if insufficient, can irritate and inflame the nerves and can cause nerve and skin problems. It is, therefore, highly soothing to the nerves

An interesting fact is that when combined with tea tree oil, the oil has been known to help cancer patients. It also provides relief from skin irritations and other irritations.

 

Benefits
It is combined with essential oils to provide relief from pain. It is a wonderful beauty aid and is good for the skin, hair and nails. Both the quality and the rate of growth of hair and skin is improved with the use of ostrich oil. It also prevents and removes the ill effects of aging by thickening the skin. Skin looks older with increasing age as it becomes thinner but using ostrich oil, the skin becomes thicker than the other skin, thus rendering a youthful appearance. It restores skin cells and clears scars like acne scars. It moisturizes and conditions the skin and the molecular composition of the ostrich oil is similar to that of our skin. It is used in the treatment of lesions, burns, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments.

Ostrich oil is similar to the emu oil in many ways but in several areas it even exceeds the qualities of emu oil. According to recent studies, ostrich oil has a higher amount of the beneficial Omega 3, 6, and9 than emu oil
 
Popularity
Ostrich oil is very popular, today, as people look for natural products and try to move away from chemically rich lotions and other creams which are harmful to the skin. High in essential fatty acids, it is actively marketed and promoted. It does not pose much stress to the skin and is, in fact, luxurious to the touch.

Each day, more and more people are supporting and promoting the use of oils which are high in the essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6 and 9, these being quite high in ostrich oil. The molecular make up of ostrich oil is almost identical to that of the human skin.
 
Untitled Document
 
 


Looking for Suppliers of agro products? Click Here!