home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Nutmeg Oil

Having a mystical Latin name Myristica fragrans, the nutmeg essential oil is also known by other common names such as mace, muscdier, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, myristica, nuez moscada and nux moschata. The oil is also addressed by several other botanical names viz. Myristica officinalis, M. oromata and Nux moschata. Blessed with a sharp, spicy and rather musky aroma, this nutmeg prevails from the Myristicaceae family.

The pure warming and spicy nutmeg oil extracted from the seeds, is popularly used in aromatherapy to fight inflammations and muscle as well as rheumatic pain, while assisting the digestive system and supporting the reproductive system, and at the same time stimulating and invigorating the mind. Reviving people from fainting spells, this oil encourages appetite and averts constipation, along with regulating scanty periods. Exhibiting several usage benefits, it is supposed to be an effective aphrodisiac. Nutmeg oil blends particularly well with spice oils such as black pepper, cypress, lavender, geranium, black pepper, clary sage, mandarin, jasmine, rosemary, sweet orange, eucalyptus, ginger, ylang ylang, lemon, and grapefruit.
 

History of Nutmeg
This native of South East Asia and Amboine islands in the Moluccas, Indonesia, is an evergreen tree that grows up to great heights (more than 20 meters) with a dense foliage and dull-yellow flowers. In the present times, it is commercially cultivated in Indonesia (East Indian) and Grenada (West Indian), and to a smaller extent in Sri Lanka (East Indian). The fruit of the tree resembles a small peach and was used by the Indians for intestinal disorders, the Egyptians in embalming and by the Italians during the Plague.

Nostradamus used this oil in his recipe to enter deep trances for his prophetic visions. It invigorates and activates the mind and can produce intense dreams and in color. During the Middle Ages, it was grated and mixed with lard as an ointment for piles, but in modern times it is used in soap, candle making, dental products and hair lotions.

 

Oil Extraction
Myristica fragrans-- the nutmeg tree grows very tall and may reach up to seventy feet. The essential oil of nutmeg is obtained from the seed of the fruit of this tree. This clear oil with a rich, spicy, woody, and sweet aroma is collected through hydro-distillation of ground nutmeg seeds. These fleshy, whitish, and firm seeds are transversed by red-brown veins and abound in oil. They contain lignin, stearin, volatile oil, starch, gum and 0.08 of an acid substance. Traditionally, nutmeg was believed to be effective against plague, and hence it was popular during the time of Elizabeth.

 
Applicable Benefits
The high utility nutmeg oil is a vast resource bank of several chemical components including a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, safrole, methyl eugenol, and myristicin. Thus, this essential oil delivers loads of therapeutic properties such as analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, laxative, parturient, and much more. TA detailed view of these health related advantages can be presented as the following:

  • Brain Tonic: Stimulating the brain, nutmeg oil acts as a real brain tonic. It not only removes mental exhaustion and stress but also improves the quality of your dreams, making them more intense and colorful. Posing as a good remedy for anxiety as well as depression, it is often used in homeopathy. Further, this oil also enhances concentration and increases your overall efficiency at study and work. There remains no doubt that why in the ancient Greek and Roman civilizations, nutmeg was popular as an effective brain tonic in spite of its high cost and rarity.
  • Pain Relief: Considered as extremely useful for treating muscular & joint pain and sores, nutmeg oil is an excellent sedative. In addition, the oil is an anti-inflammatory, and therefore massaging the part that is in pain with nutmeg oil is an effective treatment for arthritis, rheumatism, lumbago, etc. Being an essential part of the Chinese medicine, this oil assuredly treats abdominal pain and inflammation. Reducing the joint swelling, this oil removes the body or muscle ache due to overexertion.
  • Menstrual Cramps: Nutmeg oil is considered to a boon for the females who often face menstrual irregularities and have menstrual cramps.
  • Indigestion: Curing indigestion, diarrhea, flatulence, vomiting, etc. in an amazing manner, nutmeg oil is good for digestion and helps in removing stomach aches and removing gas from stomach and intestine. On an addition, it also encourages appetite. However, due care should be taken to consume nutmeg oil internally in lower doses.
  • Blood Pressure: Get elated by coming across the secret that nutmeg oil is a good stimulant not just for the mind but also for the entire body. Its relaxing aroma comforts the body, increases blood circulation, and therefore helps those who have poor blood circulation.
  • Respiratory Problems: Included as a major ingredient in many cough syrups and cold rubs, nutmeg oil helps in relieving cough and cold. It is also believed that nutmeg oil can be used for treating asthma.
  • Heart Problems: Carrying the caliber to stimulate the cardiovascular system to a dramatic level, nutmeg oil is a good tonic for the heart.
  • Bad Breath: The woody aroma of nutmeg oil helps in removing bad breadth. Its antiseptic nature is reportedly effective for toothaches and aching gums. As a result, it is also added in numerous toothpastes.
  • Liver Tonic: The magical wand of nutmeg oil promises to treat even the most complex liver diseases. The oil is capable of removing toxins from the liver, thereby making it a good liver tonic.
  • Kidney: Nutmeg oil is often recommended for treating kidney infections and kidney diseases. It also helps in dissolving kidney stones.
  • Child Birth: A regular massage of the abdomen with nutmeg oil, three weeks before delivery is believed to be very helpful for child birth.
 

Nutmeg oil also has numerous other benefits. These include:

  • Spice: The oil is very popular for culinary purposes. It can be used in potato dishes and meat preparations in Europe.
  • Incense: Nutmeg oil is used in various incense sticks due to its woody fragrance. It is also believed that Roman priest used to burn nutmeg as incense.
  • Flavor: Nutmeg oil is very popular flavoring agent in making sweets in India. It is also used in baked goods, sauce, ice cream, custards, etc. Certain coffee drinks including cappuccino are used are flavored using nutmeg and cinnamon oil. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleo chemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavoring in baked goods, syrups e.g. Coca Cola, beverages, sweets, etc. It is one of the main ingredients in the Coca Cola soft drink syrup.
  • Soaps: The antiseptic properties of nutmeg oil make it useful in the manufacture of antiseptic soaps. It is also used for bath due to its refreshing nature.
  • Cosmetics: Since nutmeg oil is antibacterial and antiseptic, it is used in many cosmetics meant for dull, oily and wrinkled skin. It is also used in making after shave lotions and creams.
  • Room Freshener: Nutmeg oil can also be used as a room freshener. Being a wonderful mood elevating oil, it stimulates the mind when you are extremely tired.
  • Tobacco: Nutmeg oil is also used in the tobacco industry.

Precaution Note: The nutmeg essential oil is considered as non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing in nature. However, its usage in very large dosage may become toxic with symptoms such as nausea, tachycardia and stupor, which is most likely due to the myristicin contained in the oil (mace oil has a higher concentration of myristicin than normal nutmeg oil). In addition, excess dosage is prone to over stimulate the brain and heart, resulting to hallucinations and possibly convulsions. This oil should not be used during pregnancy, for small children and on hyper sensitive skin.

 
Untitled Document
 
 


Looking for Suppliers of agro products? Click Here!