home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Myrrh Oil

Acting as a boon for the weak-minded individuals who are apathetic, lethargic, and difficult to spur into action-- the essential myrrh oil surely emerges to be the sure-hit formula. This magical oil finds popular usage in aromatherapy, by not only working on increasing your spiritual self but also producing wonderful results when used to treat female complaints, skin ailments, as well as detoxifying the body and expelling mucus and phlegm from the body. Casting positive impact on people who are "stuck in a rut", it motivates and entirely changes their perspective of viewing life as a series of negative obstacles.

This oil having a warm and slightly musty smell is pale yellow to amber in color. Regarded as a cleanser of the womb, invaluable gem for rejuvenating and wrinkled skin, along with fungal infected body parts, myrrh oil also effective for thrush, vaginal discharges, scanty and painful menstruation. It blends particularly well with the essential oil of benzoin, frankincense, palma rose, lavender, sandalwood, clove, patchouli, rosewood, tea tree and thyme.
 
Oil Extraction
The essential oil of myrrh is extracted by steam distillation from crude myrrh tree. This tree of the Burseraceae family is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh. Botanically, it is referred to as Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha. During the extraction process, when the bark is cut, the gum exudes as a pale yellow liquid which dries into reddish-brown lumps (the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled). The oil collected from this native tree of Egypt yields up to 3 - 5% of pure variety.
 

History of Myrrh
Though the myrrh tree happens to be a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers, however it has secured an extensive native record, much to its credit. This native to Somalia, Arabia, and Yemen is very popular in the ancient world. Apart from being used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, myrrh oil was also used as a part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification.

The oil was also extensively used by the Greeks in cosmetics, further the Greek soldiers took a phial of this oil with  them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds. So, while the resin of myrrh was used in incenses and perfumes in the ancient Egypt, its extracted oil was used for healing wounds in the ancient Greece.

 
Applicable Benefits
The essential oil of myrrh is exclusively composed of rich resources of chemical components including a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids. Owing to these, this oil is blessed with the therapeutic properties of being anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary. A detailed outlook can be presented as the following:
  • Anti Microbial and Anti Viral: This does not let microbes grow or infect you. It can be used against any ailment resulting from microbial infection, such as fever, food poisoning, cough & cold, mumps, measles, pox and infections on wounds. It has no adverse side effects unlike other antibiotics, such as weakening of liver, malfunctioning of digestion, etc.
  • Astringent: Myrrh Essential Oil is an astringent. It strengthens hold of gums on teeth, contracts skin, muscles, intestines and other internal organs. It also affirms grip of scalp on hair roots, thereby preventing hair fall. One more serious use of this property can be seen in stopping haemorrhage, when this astringency makes the blood vessels to contract and checks flow of blood.
  • Expectorant: Good against cough and cold. It fights the viral infections which give cough & cold as well as relieves congestion and eases deposition of phlegm in the lungs and respiratory tracts.
  • Anti Fungal: It acts as a fungicide too. It can be used internally and externally to fight fungal infection.
  • Stimulant: Myrrh Essential Oil stimulates thoughts, blood circulation, digestion, secretions, nerves and excretion. It stimulates pumping action of heart, secretion of digestive juices and bile into the stomach and keeps you alert and active by stimulating the brain and the nervous system.
  • Carminative: Helps relieve you of those gases which often put you in embarrassing situations in public and cost heavy on your health by stealing your appetite, slowing down digestion, giving you stomachaches and headaches and sometimes chest pains too and by raising you blood pressure.
  • Stomachic: Myrrh Oil is beneficial for all-round health of your stomach.
  • Anti Catarrhal: This property of Myrrh Essential Oil relieves you of excess mucus and phlegm and troubles associated with it such as congestion, breathing trouble, heaviness in chest, coughs, etc.
  • Diaphoretic: It increases sweats and keeps you free from toxins, extra salts and excess water of your body. Sweating also cleans the skin-pores and helps the harmful gases like nitrogen escape.
  • Vulnerary: This property of Myrrh Essential Oil protects wounds from infections and makes them heal quicker.
  • Anti Septic: You need not be afraid of little cuts and wounds. This oil can take care of them and will not let them go septic, since it is an anti septic. It can protect you from tetanus too to some extent.
  • Immune Booster: Myrrh Oil strengthens and activates the immune system and keeps you protected from infections.
  • Circulatory: It stimulates blood circulation and ensures proper supply of oxygen to the tissues. This is good for attaining a proper metabolic rate as well as for boosting the immune system too. The better the blood reaches to the corners of your body, the better the nutrients and oxygen reach the body parts and they will function better and stay healthy.
  • Tonic: This property is for a total good health. Being a tonic, Myrrh Oil tones up all the systems and organs in the body, gives them strength and protects them from aging and infections.
  • Anti Inflammatory: It sedates inflammations in tissues in cases of fever or viral infections, in digestive system resulting from ingestion of too much of spices with food and in circulatory system when something inflammatory or toxic gets into the blood stream.
  • Anti Spasmodic: It gives relief from unwanted contractions or spasms and thus from cramps, aches, etc.
  • Other Benefits: This oil is highly appreciated in aromatherapy as a sedative, anti depressant and as a promoter of spiritual feelings. This oil takes care of uterine health and stimulates it, helps fading away of scars and spots, is good in treating skin ailments, pyorrhea, diarrhea and skin diseases such as eczema, ringworm, itches, etc. It is also emenagogue which means that it normalizes menstruations.
 

Few Words of Caution: Myrrh oil can have toxic effects if used in excess or in high dosages. It should be refrained by pregnant women since it stimulates uterus. Despite being non-irritant and non-sensitizing, this oil should not be applied directly on the skin without being diluted in a carrier oil first.

 
 
Untitled Document