home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Geranium Oil

Described as a natural perfume complete upto itself, the essential geranium oil is a particularly good refreshing and stimulating oil. This oil blessed with sedative properties too is specially beneficial for treating nervous tension and depression. This oil of an uplifting nature is so closely scented to rose that it is often used to adulterate rose essential oil. Extending its effects to the skin, geranium oil is extracted from geranium plant which is mainly produced in the African continent, Russia, China and Reunion. Russian and Chinese oils tend to have a greener, fresh-rosy aroma while Egyptian and Reunion oils tend to be heavier and darker.

Apart from helping to create a balance between oily and dry skin, the oil also helps to sort out emotions, in addition working on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice. It blends particularly well with essential oils such as angelica, eucalyptus, basil, bergamot, carrot seed,
cedarwood, lavandin, citronella, clary sage, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lime, neroli, orange, orange frankincense, ylang ylang, and rosemary. Unlike other essential oils, the sweet, floral, and earthy aroma of geranium oil is not readily affected by the alkaline nature of soap products. It makes a very relaxing, refreshing and heavenly scented bath oil.
 

Oil Extraction
The strong smelling oil of geranium of mostly colorless, but can have a slight light green color to it, along with a watery viscosity. Out of 700 different varieties of geranium plant (Pelargonium odorantissimum of the Geraniaceae family), only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, as the normal garden plant produces far too little oil for extraction.

The oil is extracted through steam distillation of stems, flowers and leaves of the plant. The extracted oil is stored in well sealed containers at 5 - 25ºC in dry and well ventilated premises, avoiding direct exposure to sunshine or heat sources. The geranium oil in the Pelargonium odorantissimum leaves has constituents -- geraniol, linalol and citronellol -- that are also present in rose oil. It's not surprising that the aroma of the oil's fragrance resembles that of rose with a musty, minty-green undertone.

 

History of Geranium
The hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows-- Geranium originated from South Africa, as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In earlier times, these short plants (about 3 feet high) with pointed leaves and pinkish-white flowers, were planted around the house to keep the evil spirits at bay. While in native Africa, herbal tea made of its leaves was consumed in order to cure stomach upsets and stop internal bleeding. This interesting plant did not get introduced into Europe until about 1960.

When looking back in history you will find many ancient cultures who believed that Geranium Oil was great in helping to eliminate certain types of cancer as well as mending bones which had been broken. However, today it is more well known as being an affective aid in such problems as pre-menstrual tension, excessive fluid retention, menopausal problems, uterine and breast

cancers and those conditions which involve fluctuating hormone levels. It is especially effective in helping to treat endometriosis. The sedative properties of the oil allow a person to become relaxed, and thus deal with any pain or discomfort that they may be feeling caused by this debilitating disease.

 

Applicable Benefits
Composed of various chemical constituents including a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate, the essential geranium oil is one of the best skincare oils. The therapeutic properties of geranium oil are astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary. Further, the oil has achieved a firm place in aromatherapy, as it helps to balance the mind and emotions. Having a lot more to offer, the oil provides the following beneficial properties:

  • Astringent: The main function of an astringent is to induce contractions. Accordingly Geranium Oil, being an astringent, makes the gums, muscles (including contraction of abdominal muscles which gives you a better look), intestines, skin, tissues and blood vessels to contract. This may be helpful in many ways. It can prevent muscles and skin from hanging loose, untimely loosening and fall of teeth, wrinkles and can even stop haemorrhage by contracting blood vessels.
  • Anti Bacterial & Anti Microbial: This property does not let bacteria or microbes develop on wounds and otherwise and keeps you safe from infections.
  • Haemostatic: Geranium Oil can stop haemorrhage in two ways. First, being an astringent (more specifically, a styptic), it causes contraction of blood vessels and helps stop flow of blood, as discussed above. Second, being a Haemostatic, it speeds up coagulation or clotting of blood.
  • Cicatrisant: Everybody wants that his or her skin to be free from scars and after marks of fat-cracks, surgeries, boils and acne or pox. But after spending a fortune and trying nearly all the cosmetics available in the market when you end up with nothing, you really feel bad. You could have checked this had you tried Geranium Oil first. It is a Cicatrisant, that is, it helps the scars and other spots on skin to fade and vanish. It facilitates blood circulation just below the surface of skin and also helps make distribution of melanin uniform.
  • Cytophylactic: Geranium Oil promotes cell health and also encourages recycling of dead cell and regeneration of new cells. This helps in the growth of the body cells as well as gametes.
  • Diuretic: This oil has diuretic properties, which means that it increases urination. Now here is something you should know. Urination is one of the three natural ways (the others are excretion and perspiration) and is the most effective way of removal of toxins from the body. These toxins are urea, uric acid, bile salts, pathogens and other synthetic or chemical substances, heavy metals, pollutants and even sugar. Moreover, each time you urinate, fats amounting to 4% of the volume of urine and excess water are also removed from the body. Urination also aids digestion and prohibits formation of gases in the intestine. It is also an effective way of removal of excess acids and bile secreted in the stomach. Urination also reduces blood pressure because the more you urinate, more the sodium is removed and blood pressure is reduced.
  • Deodorant: Geranium Oil has a very pleasing and uplifting aroma, something like a combination of fragrance of a flower and mint. Now you can imagine what a nice deodorant it would make. Its effect also lasts long and it is not harsh on skin either. Further, owing to its property of regulating sebum production and being a mild anti bacterial, it aids eliminating body odor.
  • Styptic: This is almost synonymous to Haemostatic with a slight difference. Being a styptic means being a haemostatic owing to astringent properties. A styptic, here Geranium Oil, causes the blood vessels to contract and thus slows down or stops flow of blood.
  • Tonic: A tonic is what tones up complete health. Internally, it makes all the systems and functions work properly in the body by influencing endocrinal glands for regulating secretion of various hormones, enzymes, acids and bile etc. and toning up the respiratory system, digestive system, circulatory system, nervous system and excretory system. Apparently, it tones up muscles and skin and gives you a better look. Geranium Oil has these properties.
  • Vermifuge: This particular property is very beneficial for those children (sometimes even adults) who suffer from intestinal worms. Geranium Oil is a vermifuge and can help you get rid of this nasty problem.
  • Vulnerary: Geranium Oil speeds up healing of wounds, cut and surgical incisions. This property makes it a vulnerary. Perhaps, it is due to its other properties like Haemostatic, Styptic, Anti Bacterial, Anti Microbial and Cytophylactic.
  • Other Benefits: It can be fruitful if employed in treatment of acne, dermatitis and other skin diseases, etc, infections of nose, throat and other respiratory organs, eczema, neuralgia, burns, ulcers, tonsillitis, Post Menopause Syndrome, etc. Further, it has great mental uplifting effects and can be very effective in treating depression, anxiety, anger, etc.
 
Few Words of Caution: Though the geranium oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and generally non-sensitizing; yet it causes certain sensitizing effects in rare cases. It influence on certain hormone secretions makes it advisable not to be used by the pregnant ladies. It should also not be used by the individuals having hypoglycemia. The oil should not be used directly on skin, until being diluted in a base oil, gel or lotion.
 
Untitled Document