home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Frankincense Oil

Serenading your life with its mysterious drape of beneficial effects, the essential frankincense oil was an ingredient in a rejuvenate face mask in ancient Egypt (it was also charred and used as the classic heavy eyeliner seen in much ancient Egyptian art). At one point of time, the oil was used to treat every conceivable ill to man. With its bounty of benefits, frankincense is known as "salaiguggul" in Ayurvedic medicine. This essential oil having a warm, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of citrus, exhibits the most important effect on the nervous system. Regarded as an antidepressant, the oil contains sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the limbic system, the hypothalamus, the pineal gland, and the pituitary gland.

Further, the essential oil of frankincense can be used in a manner somewhat similar to burning of the incense in spiritual practice. Its direct application to the temples and third eye can quieten the mind, deepen the breath, and promote meditative stillness. Thus,
being one of the favorites in aromatherapy, the oil has a rejuvenating, balancing, and healing action on the skin.

This essential oil of incredible talents is very thin in consistency and light yellow in appearance. It is credited to be having high level astringent, expectorant and antiseptic therapeutic properties. Frankincense Oil blends well with Lime, Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Benzoin, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil. When administered under the single-pointed concentration, it invokes the positive thoughts and allows the spirit to soar.
 

Oil Extraction
Extracted from the Frankincense or Olibanum tree (scientifically known as Boswellia Carteri), the Frankincense Essential Oil belongs to the Burseraceae family and is also known as Olibanum and gum thus. This tree originates from the Middle East, with abundant pinnacle leaves and has white or pale pink flowers. The oil is extracted from gum or resin of this tree, in which deep incisions are made in the trunk and the bark peels off in narrow strips. For weeks, a milky juice exudes and hardens on contact with the air, resulting in an oleo gum resin, from which the oil is extracted by steam distillation. This procedure yields about 3 - 10% of pure essential oil.

History of Frankincense
For thousands of years, the Frankincense tree has had the greatest association with spiritual practice of any planet on earth. Coined

from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or 'real incense', it was the first gum to be used as incense. Made as an offering to the gods by the Egyptians, it was also used to fumigate the sick, in order to banish evil spirits. The Hebrews valued Frankincense highly, it was one of the gifts offered to the baby Jesus. Thus, in most of the great ancient cultures, including the Egyptian, Babylonian, Persian, Hebrew, Greek, and Roman civilizations, the essential frankincense oil has played an important role in the religious and domestic life.

Highly valued as gold and sought after by kings during ancient times, this essential oil is gaining popularity with spiritual seekers and natural healers alike. This native of North Africa has been burned in temples throughout Egypt, China, and India; for more than 5000 years. The Catholic Church continues to use it today during Mass. It is one of the four main ingredients in Jewish ceremonial incense, forming an important part of the Sabbath day offerings.

 

Applicable Benefits
The main chemical components of frankincense oil are a-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate. The therapeutic properties of frankincense oil are antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary, and expectorant. Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, it has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized as under.

  • Anti Septic & Disinfectant: Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. Even the fume or smoke obtained on its burning has anti septic and disinfectant qualities and eliminates the germs in the whole place affected with fume. It can be applied on wounds without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from infections.
  • Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps cure diarrhea of certain types.
  • Carminative: Frankincense oil drives away gas and also prevents its formation. This removal of gases from intestines also gives relief from associated problems such as stomach ache, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many such.
  • Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox, etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks, etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.
  • Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.
  • Digestive: This oil has digestive properties without any side effects. It facilitates digestion the way a medicine should, not like the common antacids which only suppress the symptoms. This oil speeds up secretion of digestive juices (gastric juices, bile and acids) in the stomach and facilitates movement of food stuff in the intestines by stimulating peristaltic motion, thereby aiding all round digestion of food. Its other properties, like being a carminative also helps in digestion.
  • Diuretic: If you thought that Lasix and its variants were the only drugs that could help you lose water from the body through urination, you were wrong. They may be instant, but not at all safe. Here is a natural and safe alternative. Yes! The Frankincense Essential Oil. It promotes urination and helps you lose some extra water, fats, sodium, uric acid and some other toxins from the body, with the added advantage of lowering blood pressure. The best part about this is that this oil is totally safe and has no adverse side effects.
  • Emenagogue: Opens up obstructed and delayed menstruation and delays menopause. It also helps curing other symptoms associated with menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome, such as pain in the abdominal region, nausea, headache, fatigue, etc.
  • Expectorant: Drives away cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs. Also gives relief in bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract, larynx and pharynx, bronchi and lungs. It also gives relief from body pain, headache, toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold.
  • Sedative: Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative. It induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you introvert and ends anxiety, anger and stress.
  • Tonic: Frankincense Oil tones and boosts health and therefore is a tonic. It tones up all the systems operating in the body, including respiratory system, digestive system, nervous system and excretory system and also gives strength by aiding absorption of nutrients in the body. It strengthens immune system too and keeps you strong and safe for long.
  • Uterine: This oil is very good for uterine health. Since it regulates production of estrogen hormone, it reduces the chances of post-menopause tumor or cyst formation in the uterus, also known as uterine cancer. In pre-menopause period too, it keeps uterus healthy by maintaining proper menstrual cycles.
  • Vulnerary: Just apply a diluted solution of this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and get your wounds heal faster and protected from infections. This oil is equally beneficial in healing internal wounds, cuts and ulcers.
  • Other Benefits: It keeps skin healthy and young, relieves pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis, etc. It helps heal boils, rotten wounds, acne, circulatory problems, insomnia and inflammation.

 

Few Words of Caution: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and can be used by most people. However, with no known adverse side effects at all, it should not be used during pregnancy, being an emenagogue and astringent.

 
 
Untitled Document