home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Clary Sage Oil

Loaded with tonnes of therapeutic properties, the Clary Sage oil is an essential oil having a sharp, herbal smell, along with a watery viscosity. This oil is globally popular owing to its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, and other beneficial properties. Further, this oil is used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Apart from having the rich portions of Linalyl Acetate and Linalool, the oil also contains other phytochemicals including Myrcene, Diterpene, Sclareol, Rosmarinic acid, and Flavonoids.

The clary sage oil carrying a floral smell, blends particularly well with bergamot, lavender, lemon and rosemary. It also blends pretty comfortably with Cedarwood, German and Roman chamomile; frankincense; geranium; sweet marjoram; neroli; orange; and ylang ylang. Being a good remedy for calming the parasympathetic nervous system, clary sage oil is recommended for a warm and relaxing bath. The key role player behind this happens to be a hormone-like compound (similar to estrogen) that regulates hormonal balance. Making its advent into the world of beauty, the oil is helpful with oily hair and skin, dandruff and treating wrinkles.
 

History of Clary Sage
Being a native of the USA, clary sage is an evergreen perennial herb that can grow up to about 60 cm. (2 feet) high. Being derived from the Latin word- "Salvare" which means "heal" or "salve", clary sage oil was a popular ingredient of many nerve tonics. Having a woody base, basked by soft grey-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers; the plant is both cultivated and found in the wild. Having a favorable production in the Mediterranean region, the oil is believed to cure sterility as per the Chinese tradition. However, the Romans believed it cured just about everything. The plant remained one of the predominant weeds in the Salmon River area of Idaho in the 1920s and 1930s. The original production of clary sage was for the perfumery and fragrance purpose. In the Middle Ages, it was used to aid digestion, clear out the kidneys and decrease menstrual problems.

 
Oil Extraction
Being extracted from Salvia officinalis of the Labiatae family, clary sage oil is also popularly known as garden, true and dalmatian sage. The steam distillation process is observed for its extraction from the dried leaves. Used in low percentage, this extracted oil is great for a variety of problems.  

Applicable Benefits
The main chemical components of clary sage oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, a-thujone, b-thujone, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate and borneol. Owing to these beneficial ingredients, the multi-utility clary sage oil provides the multiple non-cosmetic medicinal benefits, enlisted as the following:

Oil Extraction
Known as an essential oil-- lavender oil is the perfect blend for relaxation and can also lift depression with its uplifting scent. The oil is created by distilling steam from the flower blossoms of Lavendula Officinalis, which has the botanical name of “Lavendula vera”. You will find the best lavender plants growing on rocky hills along the Mediterranean Sea. The oil is extracted from "this native flower of Portugal", primarily through steam distillation. The common species of Lavender is Lavandula angustifolia. However, there are about 30 different species; out of which the important species for human use are Lavandula abrotanoides, Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula canariensis, Lavandula dentata, Lavandula lanata, Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula multifida, Lavandula pinnata, Lavandula stoechas, Lavandula viridis, Lavandula x intermedia.

 
Applicable Benefits
The main chemical components of lavender oil are a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate. Owing to these beneficial ingredients, one of the most versatile-- lavender oil provides the benefits of:
  • Anti-Fungal: Having the presence of Camphor and Camphene, this oil exhibits an anti fungal property. Owing to this, it is capable of inhibiting fungal infections internally and externally, along with giving relief from fungal infections like dysentery, skin diseases, athlete's foot, dermatitis, etc. That is why, this essential oil is "essentially" used in several cosmetic applications.
  • Anti-Microbial: Bearing similar properties against microbes, the oil gives protection against microbial infections too.
  • Anti-Bacterial: Finding an equal usage in countering bacterial infections, it kills bacteria and inhibits their growth. Thus, the oil is applicable to heal ailments like bacterial infections in ears, nose and throat, eyes, genitals, urethra, colon, intestines, skin and in wounds.
  • Anti-Oxidant: This property certainly happens to be the ace card of this oil, finding extensive usage in anti aging and skin treatment products.
  • Antiseptic: The magical anti microbial, anti bacterial, and anti fungal properties of clary sage oil make it suitable to be served as an antiseptic for wounds, surgical incisions, post natal injuries, ulcers, sores, etc.
  • Anti-Inflammatory: The oil assuringly reduces stomach & skin inflammations, inflammations due to fever, entry of poisonous stuff in the blood stream, excessive use of intoxicants and narcotics, ingestion of excessive salty or spicy food, influence of very hot winds, etc.
  • Anti-Spasmodic: This property of Sage Essential Oil is useful in treating all problems arising out of spasm, such as pain in stomach, chest and intestines; coughs; convulsions and cramps.
  • Cholagogue & Choleretic: Promoting the discharge of bile; this oil helps in digestion, soothing the stomach, and the whole digestive system against inflammations caused by excessive acids, neutralizing acids in the stomach, and blood stream. Therefore, it gives relief from acidity and acidosis, which in turn protects us from peptic ulcers.
  • Cicatrisant: This another major property of clary sage oil has earned it a strong place in the world of cosmetics. The oil is used to vanishing the scars, healing wounds, fat cracks, post natal abdominal crack marks and after-spots left by boils, pox, sores, etc.
  • Depurative: Acting as a depurative agent, the oil speeds up the removal of toxins from the blood (blood purification) through excretion or through sweating.
  • Digestive: Acting as a digestive medicine, this essential oil facilitates the decomposition of food by promoting secretion of bile and gastric juices, and by inhibiting microbial growth in the digestive system which interferes with the digestion.
  • Disinfectant: The anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial and antiseptic properties of clary sage oil make it an effective disinfectant, providing sound protection from internal and external infections.
  • Emenagogue: Regularizing menstrual cycles and helping to resume obstructed menses, this oil activates the hormones like estrogen. This gives relief from problems like headache, nausea, weakness and fatigue, depression, etc. which happen during periods.
  • Expectorant: This essential oil also gives relief from cough, cold, congestions, and infections in chest and respiratory tracts.
  • Febrifuge: The oil reduces fever by fighting infections and gives relief from inflammation of fever.
  • Laxative: It facilitates excretion and gives relief from constipation by promoting discharge of certain fluids as well as stimulating the intestines.
  • Stimulant: This property happens to compile all the aforesaid properties of clary sage oil. It stimulates brain, nervous system, liver, spleen, circulation and excretion, thereby activating them.
  • Other Benefits: The oil also helps to heal dermatitis, herpes, psoriasis, sinusitis, asthma and bronchitis, accumulation of phlegm, cerebral palsy, sciatica and lumbago and induces mental stability, alertness and cures depression.
 
Caution Note: Being a powerful oil, clary sage oil should be used with extreme care. Being classified as an oral toxin, the oil should be used with great care in aromatherapy. It should not be used during pregnancy, as it contains camphor and camphene. Further, this oil is not even recommended in cases of active tumors or breast cancer. The individuals having the problems of epilepsy or hysteria (or having history of them), should avoid its usage.
 
Untitled Document