home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Cedar Oil

The timeless fragrance of cedarwood contains nature's very own blend which is nearly impossible to duplicate. Unaffected by trends and fashions, cedar brings back pleasant memories and a comfortable feeling, just like smell of the fresh mountain air. The clean smelling oil extracted from this tree does not only help calm and balance energy, but also promotes spirituality. Further, helping to clear the respiratory system of excess phlegm and catarrh, it sorts out urinary tract infections, as well as bladder and kidney disorders, while improving oily skin and clearing up dandruff. Interestingly, cedar oil is not an insecticide, still is regarded as 'Mother Nature's Pest Control Agent'. Its application will destroy insect eggs much before they hatch. In fact, the oil of the cedar of Lebanon was the first aromatic oil derived by man.

The cedar extract was used as the base for paints by the ancient Sumerians. Even during rejuvenation procedures and for embalming the representatives of the most honorable ruling elite of various cultures, be it Egyptian, Celtic, or Scythian; cedar oil
was predominantly used. A day before their bath, Scythian women rubbed their bodies with its fragrant woody paste, which made it smooth and glistening. Even today, cedar oil is one of the potent and effective preparations in cosmetology and dermatology.

Considered as the most miraculous doctor for the hair (especially the one damaged by coloring or perming), the oil restores the integrity of the keratin layer; its growth; imparts shine, luxuriance, and a healthy, well-cared-for appearance. Extending its bonus, the cedar oil can even be used as a natural deodorant. If caring for beauty tips, then pay attention !! Cedar oil if added to hand creams or in a mixture, it is effectively used to treat dermatitis, cure reddened and chapped skin of hands, and heal cracks around the nails. The oil blends well with oils like Bergamot, Benzoin, Cypress, Cinnamon, Frankincense, Juniper, Jasmine, Lemon, Lime, Lavender, Rose, Neroli and Rosemary.
 

Oil Extraction
Carrying a faint undertone of sandalwood, with a soft, woody, and "pencil-like" smell; the cedar essential oil is pale yellow to light orange in color and is viscous. Extracted with the help of steam distillation from the wood pieces and sawdust of Cedarwood tree (with yield of about 35%), the oil bears the scientific name Juniperus Virginiana. Also known as Cedrus Doedara, Cedrus Atlantica, Cedrus Libani, etc. depending upon the regions where the trees are found, the medicinal values of the extracted oil do not get changed. Another latest method for cedar oil extraction is by using liquid carbon dioxide (LC-CO2) under pressure. The main chemical components of cedar oil are a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes, cedrol and widdrol.

 

History of Cedarwood
This native of North America was considered to be the Holy Tree of Life in the most ancient civilization-- the Sumerians. The tree was addressed as a symbol of power, greatness, and immortality. Thus, it was given the holy right to have its own names depending on its place of growth and its purpose-- religious, medicinal, for construction, and even as a standard, a measure of exchange much more valuable than gold. It was the cedarwood tree that was used by Solomon to build the Temple in Jerusalem. Thus, Cedar personified beauty, stability, immortality, health, strength, prosperity, divine pride and grandeur. In Ancient Egypt, cedar resin was one of the main components of the balsams used for mummification. Thanks to cedar essential oil, priceless papyruses of the Egyptians have been preserved to the present day.

The Phoenicians built galleys of cedar, cedar was in great demand among the Assyrians as well. Gopher wood, from which Noah

built his ark, was a cedar that grows on the Bahrain Islands. An indispensable component for the coronation of the kings of the ancient Iranian kingdom, Khorasan, was a cup of cedar resin. Among the druids, the mysterious forest priests of the Celts, a cup of cedar resin was called the Cup of Life. The most important and influential Greek and Roman gods, as well as ancestors were immortalized in busts made precisely of cedar. And Roman emperors, in an effort to preserve cedar groves for their own most august needs, placed signs in these locations with the inscription, “Property of the Senate and People of Rome.” In modern Lebanon, the cedar majestically adorns the state flag.

 

Applicable Benefits
Being rightly called as the special reservoirs of energy, the cedar trees trap the energy of the sun and cosmos, transform it, and thereby provide for life on the planet. It is a rich source of a-cedrene, b-cedrene, cedrol, widdrol, thujopsene, and a group of sesquiterpenes. Owing to these, the essential oil offers several therapeutic properties like anti seborrhoeic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative and fungicide.

  • Anti Seborrhoeic: Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema is a dreaded disease which is caused due to malfunctioning of sebaceous glands resulting in irregular sebum production and consequent infection of the epidermal cells. It looks very ugly as the skin, colored white or pale yellow, dry or greasy, starts peeling off, particularly from the scalp, eyebrows and wherever there are hair follicles. Cedar Wood oil can be beneficial in curing this inflammatory situation and reduce peeling off of skin by regularizing sebum production and treating infection thereof.
  • Anti Septic: It prevents wounds from being septic as well as protects them from tetanus germs. It can safely be applied externally on wounds as an anti septic. It is even used as an ingredient in herbal antiseptic creams. This powerful natural antioxidant successfully rejuvenates the skin, increasing its elasticity; it assists in restoring and preserving the healthy look of the skin and the fresh color of the face; it strengthens the flow of lymph and blood exchange, promoting the saturation of the tissues and cells of the skin with oxygen.
  • Anti Spasmodic: This is yet another important medicinal property of Cedar Wood Oil. It relieves spasm. Nearly all sorts of spasm and related ailments can be relieved using this oil. This includes spasm of respiratory system, intestines, muscles, heart and nerves.
  • Tonic: Cedar Wood Oil can be used as a health tonic as it tones the organic systems and stimulates metabolism. It tones up muscles, skin, nervous system, stomach, digestive system and brain functions.
  • Astringent: Being an astringent, Cedar Wood Oil helps cure toothache, strengthens grip of gums on teeth and protect them from falling, tightens loosened muscles and gives a feeling of firmness, fitness and youth. This property can also be used to cure diarrhea too.
  • Diuretic: This is another beneficial property of Cedar Wood Oil which can help cure a number of ailments including obesity, hypertension or high blood pressure, rheumatism, arthritis and gout, urinary tract infections and accumulation of toxins in the blood. Being a diuretic, it increases frequency of urination which serves as a medium for removal of fat, excess water and toxins like uric acid from the body. These toxins and extra water in accumulated in the body are the main causes behind the above mentioned ailments.
  • Emenagogue: Those who are having obstructed and irregular menstruations can surely benefit from Cedar Wood Oil, as it is an emenagogue, which means it stimulates and bring about menstruations as well as makes them regular. The pain and side effects such as nausea, fatigue etc. associated with menstruations are also relieved with the use of Cedar Wood Oil.
  • Expectorant: If you are suffering from cough and cold and related congestion, you can try Cedar Wood Oil. This is an expectorant and efficiently removes cough and phlegm from the respiratory tracts and lungs and thereby relieves congestion. It also gives relief in headache, red and watery eyes and other symptom of cough and cold. It helps having a good sleep when suffering from cough and cold.
  • Insecticide: Cedar Wood Oil has been in use as a mosquito and insect repellent since long. If used in vaporizers, it drives away mosquitoes, flies and other insects from home.
  • Sedative: This is perhaps the ace card of Cedar Wood oil’s medicinal properties. It is an excellent sedative. It has a great soothing, sedating and calming effects on mind, cures inflammations, itching of skin and relieves tension and anxiety. This feature also helps in having a good sleep, particularly in patients of insomnia.
  • Fungicide: Cedar Wood Oil has good fungicidal properties and may be employed to cure fungal infections, both external and internal.
  • Other Benefits: Cedar Wood oil is equally beneficial in curing acne, arthritis, bronchitis, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress, kidney disorders and as a treatment against oily skin.
 
Few Words of Caution: It may produce irritations on skin if used in high concentrations. Pregnant ladies should avoid its use.
 
Untitled Document