home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Essential Oils
Juniper Oil
Almond Oil
Anise Oil
Celery Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Lavender Oil
Cumin Oil
Nutmeg Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Sassafras Oil
Camphor Oil
Cedar Oil
Rosewood Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Ginger Oil
Basil Oil
Bay Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Oregano Oil
Patchouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Pine Oil
Rosemary Oil
Spearmint Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Frankincense Oil
Myrrh Oil
Chamomile Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Geranium Oil
Hyssop Oil
Jasmine Oil
Manuka Oil
Orange Oil
Rose Oil
Grapefruit Oil
Lemon Oil
Lime Oil
Tangerine Oil
Emu Oil
Salmon Oil
Sturgeon Oil
Cod Liver Oil
Ostrich oil
 
 
 
 

 
Almond Oil

Since Shakespeare's time, almond has secured an effluent position, even in his poems and plays. Having an early English name "Almande", the modern name has originally been coined through the Latin "Amandela". The oil extracted from it is globally known for its deep-conditioning benefits and gentleness to skin. All skin types can benefit from this oil; however sweet almond oil is specially beneficial for dry & sensitive skin.

Being regarded as an essential as well as carrier oil, this great vegetable oil is one of the most used in aromatherapy massage. The reasons found are the oil's fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth. This nature's helper is a clear, pale yellow, odourless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste. The almond oil chiefly consists of Olein, with a small proportion of the Glyceride of Linolic Acid and other Glycerides, but contains no Stearin. Therefore, it is very similar in composition to Olive Oil (for which it may be used as a pleasant substitute).

Having high amounts of mono, polyunsaturated fatty acids, Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E; almond oil is also used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. Being of equal commercial and medicinal importance, the oil is most valuable as a lubricant for the delicate works of watches, and is much employed as an ingredient in toilet soap. It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether.
 

History of Almond

Highly nutritious almonds and almond oil (pressed from them) were immensely popular in Greece and Italy long before the Christian era. It was during the Middle Ages, when almonds became an important commerce good in Central Europe. The ancient texts and studies reveal numerous wonderful virtues of the almond. It was chiefly valued for its application in preventing intoxication.

Being a native of the warmer parts of Western Asia and North Africa, the Almond tree cultivation is extensively distributed over the warm temperate regions of the Old World. It is cultivated in all the countries bordering on the Mediterranean.

 

Oil Extraction
Broadly, there are two varieties of almonds-- sweet almond and bitter almond. Out of these, sweet almond is the most favorable for oil extraction. The sweet almond variety is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. Witnessing the traditional usage by the massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, this essential oil is also considered to be an extremely effective emollient by many. Further, regular usage of this oil helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

 
Applicable Benefits
Recognized as an all purpose oil-- the almond oil is easily accessible from any retail store specialized in cosmetics. Following are the health benefits and other usage of this oil:
  • Almond oil is widely used as a carrier oil for Aromatherapy. There are several essential oils that can irritate the skin if applied directly. Here, sweet almond oil wonderfully fulfills the requirement of a carrier oil.
  • Its regular usage rejuvenates the skin, helping to restore the lost skin moisture.
  • Almond oil is believed to improve complexion and add glow to even dull skin.
  • Working as a great lubricant, it aids in combating itching and inflammation.
  • Excellent natural moisturizing properties of this oil make it ideal for being used in soaps, lip balms, creams and moisturizers.
  • When applied after pregnancy, the oil also heals stretch marks.
  • The oil is also used for removing eye makeup as it not only removes makeup but also hydrates and softens the skin around your eyes.
  • The mix of olive and castor oil, when applied to hair, keeps dandruff away, prevents hair fall, and provides warmth to the scalp.
  • The oil improves the movement of food through the colon.  * Regular intake of almond oil is said to reduce cholesterol.
  • Mix a table spoon of almond oil to your milk during breakfast daily. It helps increase brain power, memory and overall brain function. It also controls much needed body temperature during winters, prevents gall stones and is also a valuable anti-oxidant.
  • It is considered to encourage high intellectual level and longevity.
  • For massage and internal consumption, almond oil is regarded as a nutritive aphrodisiac.
  • It improves the immune system of the body.
  • Application of sweet almond oil provides an instant relief from problems such as muscle pain. It is because the oil has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, which help relieve the pain.
  • Almond oil is also used as a salad dressing. Combine 3 tablespoons of sweet almond oil with 1 teaspoon of Dijon mustard, 1 tablespoon of vinegar and 1 tablespoon of maple syrup. Add salt and pepper to taste. this exquisite oil is best when drizzled on salads, baked into cakes or served with bread.
 
 
Untitled Document