home  Introduction History Technology Agro Associations Agro Scenario Career Opportunities

 Aromatic Plants
Lemongrass
Java Citronella
Palmorosa
Jamrosa
Japanese Mint
Peppermint
Bergamot Mint
Spearmint
Geranium
Vetiver
Rose
Clocimum
Ocimum Canum
Celery
Cinnamon
Clary Sage
Patchouli
Linaloe
Screwpine
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Hops
Davana
Linaloe
 
 
 




Suppliers Directory



Packers and Movers


 
Palmarosa

A Prelude
An essential oil is the concentrated essence of plants. This volatile oil is termed as essential because it contains a distinctive scent, or essence, of a particular plant. Oil thus obtained, is widely used for variety of purposes including perfumery, aromatherapy, etc. They are not to be confused with essential fatty acids.

What is Palmarosa?
Botanically termed as cymbopogon martini, palmarosa is a species of grass in the lemon grass genus. It is also known by other names such as Indian geranium and rosha or rosha grass. A native to

Southeast Asia, this perennial grass is commercially cultivated in India and Pakistan, especially for its essential oil.
 

A pale yellow liquid is obtained from this grass by the process of steam distillation. Renowned for its floral, sweet and fresh odor, palmarosa oil has a refreshing effect. The grass grows wild in India, particularly in the north-eastern regions of Bombay.

Oil Extraction
Palmarosa oil is extracted from this grass by the process of steam distillation. Raw plant material, consisting of the flowers, leaves, etc., is put into an apparatus over water. As the water is heated the steam passes through the plant material, vaporizing the volatile compounds. The vapors flow through a coil where they condense back to liquid, which is then collected in the receiving vessel.

 

Palmarosa Oil
Oil obtained from the palmarosa grass is widely used in many industrial applications. It is extensively used in producing perfumes, cosmetics and bath products. The oil is rich in the active compound geraniol, which makes it suitable for many medicinal and household purposes. Palmarosa oil has been shown to be an effective insect repellent when applied to stored grain and beans, an antihelmintic against nematodes, and an antifungal and mosquito repellent.

Medicinal Properties
Researchers treated palmarosa oil as antifungal, anti-viral, bactericide, cytophylactic and antiseptic. Its

application on skin moisturize the skin, besides balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. Palmarosa oil also helps in clearing up minor infections and prevents ugly scarring in healing wounds.
 
Untitled Document